L.A. Guns
– L.A. Guns (1988) 3.00 stars
– Cocked and Loaded (1989) 3.00 stars
– Hollywood Vampires (1991) 3.00 stars
Labÿrinth
– No Limits (1996) 4.00 stars
– Return to Heaven Denied (1998) 4.00 stars
– Sons of Thunder (2000) 4.00 stars
– Labyrinth (2003) 4.50 stars
– Freeman (2005) 4.00 stars
– 6 Days to Nowhere (2007) 4.00 stars
– Return to Heaven Denied Pt. II (2010) 4.00 stars
Lack of Faith
– Aeternus Caligatio (2003) 3.50 stars
Lacuna Coil
– Halflife (2000) 2.50 stars
– Unleashed Memories (2001) 3.00 stars
The Ladder
– Future Miracles (2004) 4.00 stars
– Sacred (2007) 4.00 stars
Laghonia
– Glue (1968) NOT RATED
– Etcetera (1969) NOT RATED
Lake
– Lake (1976) 4.50 stars
– Lake II (1978) 3.50 stars
– Paradise Island (1979) 4.00 stars
– Ouch! (1980) 3.00 stars
Lalu
– Oniric Metal (2005) 4.50 stars
– Atomic Ark (2013) 4.00 stars
Lana Lane
– Love Is an Illusion (1995) 4.00 stars
– Curious Goods (1996) 4.00 stars
– Garden of the Moon (1998) 3.50 stars
– Queen of the Ocean (1999) 3.50 stars
– Secrets of Astrology (2000) 4.00 stars
– Project Shangri-La (2002) 3.50 stars
– Covers Collection (2002) 4.00 stars
– Winter Sessions (2003) 3.50 stars
– Lady Macbeth (2005) 4.00 stars
– Gemini (2006) 4.00 stars
– Red Planet Boulevard (2007) 4.00 stars
– El Dorado Hotel (2012) 3.50 stars
One of my favorite recent discoveries. Lana Lane’s voice reminds me of Ann Wilson’s (of Heart fame), while the music is a terrific mixture of solid and catching hard rock tunes liberally sprinkled with symphonic and progressive rock passages and backgrounds. Each of the albums in Lana’s extensive catalogue is highly polished, masterfully produced, recorded, and mixed, while the musicians on her albums are all extremely capable. I also love how she devotes several albums in her catalogue to covering songs by other bands (from Uriah Heep and Argent and Rainbow, to lesser-known acts such as Aviary), and in the majority of cases, her performances surpass the original versions or offer completely different arrangements and moods. Keyboardist Erik Norlander (Lana’s husband) makes his presence known throughout, adding his songwriting skills to much of the material, so with his input and guidance, you’re sure everything is as close to perfection as possible.
This is the closest anyone will get to a band such as Heart trying their hand at progressive and symphonic rock. (In fact, Lana even covers Heart’s “Johnny Moon”—interestingly merged with Pink Floyd’s “Breathe”—on her Gemini album.) Great music with an excellent vocalist!
Lance King
– A Moment in Chiros (2011) 4.00 stars
Landberk
– Lonely Land (1992) NOT RATED
Landmarq
– Solitary Witness (1992) 4.00 stars
– The Vision Pit (1995) 4.50 stars
– Entertaining Angels (2012) 4.50 stars
Damn, Hitchings has one of the best voices in all of Progressive Rock…or hell, in ANY style. Her range is extraordinary, hitting unimaginable highs and harmonizing with herself to the point where her voice sends chills of excitement down one’s spine. To compare, her style and tone is quite similar to singers such as Lana Lane, Sandy Saraya, Ann Wilson, Sabine Edelsbacher (Edenbridge), Allison von Buelow (Scarlet Hollow/Echoes Landing), etc. The band struck gold when they hired her! Kudos!
Landskap
– I (2014) 3.50 stars
– II (2014) 4.00 stars
– III (2016) 3.50 stars
Lanfear
– The Art Effect (2003) 4.50 stars
– Another Golden Rage (2005) 4.00 stars
– X to the Power of Ten (2008) 4.00 stars
– This Harmonic Consonance (2012) 4.00 stars
L’Anima
– Departures (2017) NOT RATED
Lard Free
– Gilbert Artman’s Lard Free (1973) NOT RATED
Last Autumn’s Dream
– Last Autumn’s Dream (2003) 4.00 stars
– A Touch of Heaven (2009) 4.00 stars
– Yes (2010) 4.00 stars
– Nine Lives (2011) 4.00 stars
Last Crack
– Burning Time (1991) 5.00 stars
– Runheadstartscreaming (1994) NOT RATED
The Last Embrace
– The Winding Path (2015) 4.00 stars
Last in Line
– Heavy Crown (2016) 4.00 stars
Last Tribe
– The Ritual (2001) 4.50 stars
– Witch Dance (2002) 4.50 stars
– The Uncrowned (2003) 4.50 stars
Last Warning
– Throughout Time (2009) 4.00 stars
Lasting Weep
– Lasting Weep (1969-1971) (2007) NOT RATED
Laura Meade
– Remedium (2018) NOT RATED
Laurelie
– Laurelie (1970) NOT RATED
Lava Engine
– In Bloom (2015) NOT RATED
La-Ventura
– A New Beginning (2007) 3.50 stars
Laviantica
– The Experience (2018) 3.50 stars
The Law
– The Law (1991) 4.00 stars
Lazaro
– Vision (2010) 4.00 stars
Lazuli
– Tant que l’herbe est grasse (2014) 4.00 stars
Leaf Hound
– Growers of Mushroom (1971) 3.50 stars
– Unleashed (2007) 3.50 stars
League of Lights
– League of Lights (2011) 4.00 stars
Leah
– Of Earth & Angels (2012) 4.00 stars
– Otherworld (2013) NOT RATED
Leap Day
– Awaking the Muse (2009) 4.00 stars
– Skylge’s Lair (2011) 4.00 stars
– From the Days of Deucalion Chapter 1 (2013) 4.00 stars
– From the Days of Deucalion Chapter 2 (2015) 4.50 stars
– Timelapse (2018) NOT RATED
Leatherwolf
– Leatherwolf (1987) 3.00 stars
Leaves’ Eyes
– Lovelorn (2004) 3.50 stars
– Elegy (2005) 3.50 stars
– Vinland Saga (2005) 3.50 stars
– Legend Land (2006) 3.50 stars
– My Destiny (2009) NOT RATED
– Njord (2009) 3.50 stars
– At Heaven’s End (2010) NOT RATED
– Meredead (2011) NOT RATED
– Symphonies of the Night (2013) NOT RATED
– Sign Of The Dragonhead (2018) 3.50 stars
Leb I Sol
– Leb I Sol (1977) NOT RATED
Led Zeppelin
– Led Zeppelin (1969) 4.50 stars
– Led Zeppelin II (1969) 4.50 stars
– Led Zeppelin III (1970) 4.00 stars
– Led Zeppelin [IV] (1971) 5.00 stars
– Houses of the Holy (1973) 4.00 stars
– Physical Graffiti (1975) 4.00 stars
– Presence (1976) 3.50 stars
– The Song Remains the Same (1976) 2.50 stars
– In Through the Out Door (1979) 3.00 stars
– Coda (1982) 2.50 stars
Lee Aaron
– Metal Queen (1984) 3.50 stars
Lee Abraham
– Black & White (2009) 4.00 stars
Lee Z
– Time Will Tell (1995) 3.50 stars
– Shadowland (2005) 4.00 stars
Legend (UK)
– Spirit (2013) NOT RATED
Legend
– Fröm the Fjörds (1979) 4.00 stars
Legend Of The Seagullmen
– Legend Of The Seagullmen (2018) NOT RATED
Legenda Aurea
– Sedna (2007) 4.00 stars
– Ellipsis (2009) 4.00 stars
Legs Diamond
– Legs Diamond (1977) 4.50 stars
– A Diamond Is a Hard Rock (1978) 5.00 stars
– Fire Power (1979) 3.00 stars
– Out on Bail (1984) 3.50 stars
– Land of the Gun (1986) 4.50 stars
– Town Bad Girl (1990) 4.50 stars
– The Wish (1993) 4.00 stars
– Uncut Diamond (1999) 4.50 stars
Leitmotiv
– Entangled (2007) 3.50 stars
Lemur Voice
– Insights (1996) 4.50 stars
– Divided (1999) 4.00 stars
L’Engoulevent
– L’Île où vivent les loups (1977) NOT RATED
– Étoifilan (1979) NOT RATED
The Lens
– A Word in Your Eye (2001) 3.00 stars
– Regeneration (2010) 3.00 stars
Associated with the band IQ due to its members, fans should be aware that the music on offer here (although pleasant enough) is also occasionally boring, and not even close to the music of IQ when it comes to the excitement level, songwriting quality, or the emotion associated with that band. For “IQ completists” only. Just average.
Leprous
– Aeolia (2006) 3.50 stars
Le Roux
– Last Safe Place (1982) 3.00 stars
– So Fired Up (1983) 4.50 stars
Leslie West
– Mountain (1969) 4.00 stars
Lesoir
– Latitude (2017) NOT RATED
Lethal
– Poison Seed (1996) 3.00 stars
Leverage
– Tides (2006) 4.50 stars
– Blind Fire (2008) 4.50 stars
– Circus Colossus (2009) 4.50 stars
Leviathan (IT)
– Volume (1998) NOT RATED
Leviathan
– Riddles, Questions, Poetry & Outrage (1996) 3.00 stars
– Scoring the Chapters (1997) 3.00 stars
– At Long Last, Progress Stopped to Follow (2011) 3.00 stars
Life (DE)
– Spring (1971) NOT RATED
Life (UK)
– Life After Death (1974) NOT RATED
Lifesigns
– Lifesigns (2013) 4.00 stars
LifeStream
– Diary (2018) 4.00 stars
Light
– Singles (2019) NOT RATED
Light Damage
– Light Damage (2015) 4.00 stars
Light Of Darkness
– Light Of Darkness (1971) NOT RATED
Lighthouse
– One Fine Light (1971) 3.00 stars
– One Fine Morning (1971) 4.00 stars
– Thoughts of Movin’ On (1971) 4.00 stars
– Lighthouse Live! (1972) 4.00 stars
– Sunny Days (1972) 4.50 stars
– Can You Feel It? (1973) 3.50 stars
– Good Day (1974) 2.50 stars
Lightseekers
– Flying Free (2008) 4.00 stars
Lightshine
– Feeling (1976) NOT RATED
Lightspeed
– Waves (2006) NOT RATED
Like Wendy
– The Storm Inside (1998) NOT RATED
Lillian Axe
– Lillian Axe (1988) 3.50 stars
– Love + War (1989) 3.50 stars
– Poetic Justice (1992) 3.50 stars
– Psychoschizophrenia (1993) 4.00 stars
Lily
– V.C.U. (We See You) (1973) NOT RATED
Line of Fire
– Line of Fire (2005) 4.00 stars
– Momentum (2010) 4.00 stars
Lion
– Trouble in Angel City (1989) 3.50 stars
Lion’s Share
– Lion’s Share (1995) 4.50 stars
– Emotional Coma (2007) 3.50 stars
– Dark Hours (2009) 4.00 stars
Lionheart
– Hot Tonight (1984) 3.50 stars
Lionville
– Lionville (2011) 4.00 stars
– II (2012) 4.00 stars
Liquid Horizon
– Revolutions (2007) 4.00 stars
– The Script of Life (2011) 4.00 stars
A Liquid Landscape
– Nightingale Express (2012) 3.00 stars
– The Largest Fire Known to Man (2014) 3.00 stars
Liquid Scarlet
– Liquid Scarlet (2004) NOT RATED
– II (2005) NOT RATED
Liquid Tension Experiment
– Liquid Tension Experiment (1998) 4.50 stars
– Liquid Tension Experiment 2 (1999) 4.50 stars
Liquid Wolf
– Second Wind, Part 1 (2016) NOT RATED
Liquorworks
– Psycho Soundwaves (2016) NOT RATED
Lisa Bade
– Suspicion (1982) 3.50 stars
Lita Ford
– Dancin’ on the Edge (1984) 2.50 stars
Lithium Dawn
– Tearing Back the Veil I: Ascension (2015) NOT RATED
The Litter
– Emerge (1969) NOT RATED
Little Angels
– Don’t Prey for Me (1989) 4.50 stars
– Young Gods (1991) 4.00 stars
– Jam (1993) 3.50 stars
Little Atlas
– Neverworldly (1998) 4.00 stars
– Surface Serene (2003) NOT RATED
– Wanderlust (2005) 4.00 stars
– Hollow (2007) 4.00 stars
– Automatic Day (2013) NOT RATED
Little Cæsar
– Little Cæsar (1990) 4.00 stars
– Influence (1992) 3.50 stars
– Redemption (2009) 3.50 stars
– American Dream (2012) 3.50 stars
Little River Band
– Playing to Win (1985) 4.50 stars
– No Reins (1986) 4.50 stars
– Get Lucky (1990) 3.50 stars
Little Tragedies
– At Nights (2014) NOT RATED
Livit
– Unspoken (1995) 3.50 stars
Lizard
– Master and M (2013) NOT RATED
Lizzy Borden
– Love You to Pieces (1985) 3.50 stars
– Menace to Society (1986) 4.00 stars
– Visual Lies (1987) 4.00 stars
Lo-Fi Resistance
– A Deep Breath (2010) NOT RATED
The Load
– Load Have Mercy (1998) 3.00 stars
Lobate Scarp
– Time and Space (2012) NOT RATED
Locanda delle Fate
– Forse le lucciole non si amano più (1977) 4.00 stars
Locomotive
– We Are Everything You See (1970) NOT RATED
Logical Riddle
– Evolution (2012) 0.50 stars
Logos
– L’enigma della vita (2014) 4.00 stars
London Underground
– Honey Drops (2010) NOT RATED
Lonely Robot
– Please Come Home (2015) 4.00 stars
This isn’t really a band at all, but instead a solo release by John Mitchell, guitarist and vocalist for It Bites, Frost*, Kino, Arena, etc. Without any liner notes, I’m sorry to say I can’t tell how many friends John included on this release—there’s certainly a female guest vocalist on one track—but John’s influence dominates. Therefore, fans of John’s aforementioned bands should grab a copy of this album since you’ll probably find much to enjoy in this well-produced and well-performed collection of tracks. I sure did.
Lonewolf
– Army of the Damned (2012) 2.00 stars
Long Earth
– The Source (2017) 3.00 stars
Looking Glass
– Looking Glass (1972) NOT RATED
Loonypark
– Perpetual (2016) NOT RATED
Lor
– In Forgotten Sleep (2017) NOT RATED
Lord of Mushrooms
– Lord Of Mushrooms (2002) NOT RATED
– 7 Deadly Songs (2005) 4.50 stars
– Perspectives (2012) NOT RATED
Lords of Black
– Lords of Black (2014) 4.00 stars
– II (2016) 4.00 stars
The Lords of the New Church
– The Lords of the New Church (1982) 2.50 stars
Lord Tracy
– Deaf Gods of Babylon (1989) 3.00 stars
LoreWeaveR
– Imperviae Auditiones (2011) 4.00 stars
Lorraine Lewis
– Lorraine Lewis (2001) 2.50 stars
Los Angeles
– Los Angeles (2007) 4.50 stars
– Neverland (2009) 4.50 stars
Lost Horizon
– Awakening the World (2001) 4.00 stars
– A Flame to the Ground Beneath (2003) 4.00 stars
Lost in Thought
– Opus Arise (2011) 4.50 stars
Lost Nation
– Paradise Lost (1970) NOT RATED
Lost Tales
– A Volo Radente (1999) NOT RATED
Lou Gramm
– Ready or Not (1987) 3.50 stars
– Long Hard Look (1989) 3.50 stars
Lou Reed
– Transformer (1972) 2.00 stars
Loudness
– The Birthday Eve (1981) 3.00 stars
– Devil Soldier (1982) 3.50 stars
– The Law of Devil’s Land (1983) 3.50 stars
– Disillusion (1984) 4.00 stars
– Thunder in the East (1985) 4.00 stars
– Lightning Strikes (1986) 4.00 stars
– Hurricane Eyes (1987) 4.00 stars
– Jealousy (1988) 4.00 stars
– Early Singles (1989) 4.00 stars
– Soldier of Fortune (1989) 4.00 stars
– On the Prowl (1991) 3.50 stars
– Loud ‘n’ Rare (1991) 3.50 stars
– Loudness (1992) 3.50 stars
– Heavy Metal Hippies (1994) 3.50 stars
– Ghetto Machine (1997) 3.00 stars
– Dragon (1998) 1.50 stars
– Engine (1999) 1.50 stars
– Spiritual Canoe (2001) 1.50 stars
– Pandemonium (2001) 1.50 stars
– Biosphere (2002) 1.50 stars
– Terror Hakuri (2004) 1.50 stars
– Racing (2004) 1.50 stars
– Breaking the Taboo (2006) 1.50 stars
– Metal Mad (2008) 1.50 stars
– Eve to Dawn (2011) 2.00 stars
Love.Might.Kill
– Brace for Impact (2011) 4.00 stars
Loverboy
– Loverboy (1980) 3.50 stars
– Get Lucky (1981) 3.00 stars
– Keep It Up (1983) 3.00 stars
– Lovin’ Every Minute of It (1985) 3.00 stars
– Wildside (1987) 3.00 stars
Luca Turilli’s Rhapsody
– Ascending to Infinity (2012) 4.00 stars
Lucid Dream
– Otherworldly (2016) NOT RATED
Lucifer’s Friend
– Lucifer’s Friend (1970) 5.00 stars
– Where the Groupies Killed the Blues (1972) 4.00 stars
– I’m Just a Rock ‘n’ Roll Singer (1973) 4.00 stars
– Banquet (1974) 4.50 stars
– Mind Exploding (1976) 4.50 stars
– Good Time Warrior (1978) 4.00 stars
– Sneak Me In (1980) 4.00 stars
– Mean Machine (1981) 4.00 stars
– Sumo Grip (1994) 3.50 stars
– Awakening (2015) 3.50 stars
– Too Late to Hate (2016) 4.50 stars
See my “Lucifer’s Friend – An Overview” for more information.
Lucifer Was
– Blues From Hellah (2004) 4.00 stars
– The Crown Of Creation (2010) NOT RATED
– DiesGrows (2014) NOT RATED
Lumerians
– The High Frontier (2013) NOT RATED
Luminous Newts
– Luminous Newts (2015) NOT RATED
– Songs From A Local Universe (2018) NOT RATED
Lumus
– Bacchus’ Curse (2012) 4.00 stars
Lunatica
– Atlantis (2001) 2.50 stars
– The Edge of Infinity (2006) 3.50 stars
Lunatic Soul
– Lunatic Soul (2008) 2.00 stars
– Impressions (2011) 1.50 stars
Damn, I find these albums horribly boring, as bland as their album covers. I do not recommend them in the least. Although perhaps I’m missing something since I know several people who adore this group and praise everything the band releases. But I, on the other hand, find nothing of excitement on either of these two albums, even after numerous attempts.
L’Uovo Di Colombo
– L’Uovo Di Colombo (1973) NOT RATED
Lux Terminus
– The Courage To Be (2018) NOT RATED
Lynch Mob
– Wicked Sensation (1990) 3.50 stars
– Lynch Mob (1992) 3.50 stars
Lynyrd Skynyrd
– Pronounced (1973) 4.00 stars
– Second Helping (1974) 4.00 stars
– Nuthin’ Fancy (1975) 3.50 stars
– Lynyrd Skynyrd (1991) 4.00 stars
Lyrian
– The Jester’s Quest in the City of Glass (2016) NOT RATED